ASNT level II Course Schedule

Duration

Method

Topics

 

6 Hours

 

Welding

Introduction Class
Basic Welding Technology, Welding Types, welding positions,
Welding defects, WPS, ASME Sec IX.

4 Hours

Basics

Codes and standards (ASME Section V & VIII), destructive testing, Non- destructive testing, heat treatments, importance of NDT, Roles & responsibilities.
 

 

16 Hours

 

 

LPT

LPT Basics, ADV, Dis Adv., Applications, LPT fundamentals, Types of Chemicals, Steps involved in performing LPT.
Description About Chemicals used in LPT, Penetrant, Developer, Remover.
Types of LPT Testing’s, Steps involved in different Testing’s, LPT Lab, Codes & Standards Report Writing.
 

 

 

20 Hours

 

 

 

MPT

MPT Basics, ADV, Dis Adv., Applications, MPT Basics (Magnetic Field, Types of magnetic Material, properties of Magnetic lines of force, Hysteresis Loops)
MPT Basics ( Electricity & Magnetism, Magnetizing Methods, Demagnetization, Measuring Magnetic Field)
Types of Magnetic Particles (Dry, Wet, Fluorescent), Steps involved in performing Dry, Wet, Fluorescent.
MPT Lab, Defects Identification, Codes & Standards, Report Writing.
 

 

 

100 Hours

 

 

RT

& RTFI

Introduction (History), ADV, Dis ADV, Applications, Fundamental properties of matter.
Radioactive materials, Types of Radiation
Biological effects of Radiation, Radiological safety principles, Radiation Detection.
Exposure Devices and radiation services, Basic principles of Radiography, Radiographs
Radiographic Image Quality, Film Handling, Loading, Processing & Storage, Exposure Techniques. RTFI
 

 

 

 

 

80 Hours

 

 

 

 

 

UT

Basics in UT, Adv., Dis- Adv., Applications, Basic Definitions, Types of Sounds, Modes of Sound Energy, Sound Wave Velocities in Diff Materials.
UT Principle, Snell’s Law, Critical Angles, Near Field, Far Field, UT Working Principle.
Probe construction, Types of probes, Differences between Probes, Couplets, Cables & Connectors, Types of UT Testing’s and Types of Scans.
Lab: Standard Blocks (V1, V2), Reference Blocks (Notch, SDH, Edge), V1 block Calibration, Lab, Report Writing.
Lab: V2 Block Calibration, Types of drawing DAC curve, Formulae, Seizing Methods.
Lab: UT Lab Extra, Report Writing, Codes & Standards.

20 Hours

VT

Visual Testing

 

QA/QC Course Schedule

 

Duration

Method

Topics

 

 

1 WEEK

 

 

WPS /PQR & WQT

Destructive Testing (Tensile, Hardness, Impact & Bend Testing)
Inspection Techniques (Types Of Inspection Techniques & Job Responsibility Of QC)
Welding (Basics About Welding, Types Of Welding Process, Types Of Weld Joints, Welding Positions & Symbols, Electrode And Filler Identification)
 

 

 

1 WEEK

 

 

ASME –

Section IX

Material Analysis (Materials & MTC Review, Classification Of Materials, Advanced Materials Used In Industries, Metallurgy Process, Specific And Non Specific Inspection &  Material Test Certificate Review)
Codes And Standards (Different Types Of ASME Codes, Sections, AWS Codes, ASME Piping Standards & ISO 9001:2008 Requirements)
Documentation (Types Of Inspection Reports And Job Related Documents)
 

 

 

1 WEEK

 

 

Basic Welding Technology

Drawing Interpretation (Isometric Drawings, Types Of Projections And Drawing Interpretation)
Heat Treatment ( Basic, Types Of Owen, PWHT Equipment)
Proof Or Leak Test (Pressure And Non Pressure Testing, Hydrostatic Testing, Pneumatic Testing & Vacuum Testing)
Piping (Basic Properties Of Conveyor Fluids, Designation Of Pipes, Pipe Fitting, Flanges, Gaskets, Types Of Valves And Pipe Supports)